Privacy Policy

 Collingwood Partners is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. Confidentiality is at the core of our business and we take the management and protection of personal data seriously. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) aims to inform you about how we collect and handle your personal data.

This Policy covers personal data we collect in connection with our executive search, recruitment and advisory services (the “services”) and in operating our firm, as well as personal data collected through and from the use of this website.

We keep this Policy under regular review and update it from time to time. This Policy was last updated in January 2023. We encourage you to review this Policy periodically for any changes.

Who We Are

Collingwood Partners Limited (“Collingwood Partners”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is a company incorporated in England with registered number 10787302. Our registered office is at 71-75 Shelton St, London WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom. For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the data controller is Collingwood Partners Limited.

Personal Data We Collect

Collingwood Partners may collect information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual (“personal data”) to provide our services and to operate our business.

Candidates:

In the course of providing our services, we may collect the following types of personal data about you:

  • The personal data you have provided to us in your resume and cover letter;
  • Your name, address, telephone number, email address, career and education history and any other personal data to the extent you have provided us or we have acquired such personal data;
  • Where permitted by law, we may also collect compensation and benefits personal data about you;
  • The personal data provided to us about you by your referees (if applicable), which may include your name, periods of previous employment and performance during previous employment;
  • In certain situations, we may collect personal data that is considered sensitive or special category in order for us to conform with legal or contractual requirements. We will only collect such sensitive or special category data where we have your express consent to do so.

Clients:

In the course of providing our services, we may collect the following types of personal data about you: name, address, telephone number, email address, career background and any other personal data to the extent you have provided us or we have acquired such personal data.

Website Users:

We may collect personal data from you when visiting or interacting with this website. This may include your IP address, login, browser type, time zone, browser plugins, geolocation, operating system and version, and data on how you interact with the website. For more information, refer to the Cookie Notice section of this Policy.

Other Data Subjects:

In the course of providing our services or operating our firm, we may collect personal data, for example to respond and resolve queries or to manage vendor relationships. This personal data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other personal data to the extent you have provided us or we have acquired such personal data.

How We Collect Personal Data

Collingwood Partners may collect personal data about you from the following sources:

Directly from you:

We may collect personal data when you register or submit a message through our website, submit a resume, respond to employment opportunities, respond to outreach, complete online assessments or surveys, provide personal data about yourself to our employees or contact us via email, telephone, mail or other methods.

Third parties and public sources:

We may also obtain your personal data from other sources, which may include:

  • Publically accessible sources such as corporate websites, social media platforms and official institutions;
  • Resume databases, aggregators or other platforms that share (subject to their privacy policy and appropriate lawful basis) any personal data you have provided them with us;
  • Referees to whom you have provided your consent;
  • Referrals or personal recommendations;
  • As permitted by applicable laws, we may obtain background verification information from third-party providers.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law permits us to. We use personal data to render our services to you and our clients, to fulfill our contractual relationships and where we have a legitimate interest in using personal data to conduct our business.

We may use personal data in the following ways:

Candidates:

  • To provide executive search, recruitment, advisory and/or related intermediary services to or for you;
  • To match your details against client mandates which we consider are appropriate for you in order to assess your suitability for them;
  • To allow you to submit your resume, apply for specific job vacancies or to subscribe to our job alerts so that we can notify you when relevant job vacancies arise;
  • To introduce your profile to our clients for consideration for prospective employment;
  • To facilitate the recruitment process if a client wishes to progress your candidature;
  • To fulfill our contractual obligations to our clients;
  • To inform you about any relevant market developments, events and to communicate any other relevant information;
  • To respond to your enquiries or questions;
  • To conduct statistical analysis;
  • To monitor diversity;
  • To comply with our regulatory or legal requirements;
  • To pursue or defend a legal claim;
  • To conduct pre-employment screening or background verification;
  • To prevent or detect a crime, where the law requires us to carry out such monitoring;

Clients:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us;
  • To notify you of a change in our services;
  • To inform you about any relevant market developments, events and to communicate any other relevant information which may be of interest to you;
  • To facilitate financial transactions;
  • For administrative purposes, including auditing, internal communication regarding clients, evaluating the effectiveness of our services and administering our services.

Referees:

We will use your personal data solely for the purpose of conducting a reference check on a candidate.

Other Data Subjects:

  • To respond to your enquiries or questions;
  • To fulfill our contractual obligations or manage operating relationships with our suppliers, vendors or advisors;
  • For administering our systems, maintaining and securing our infrastructure and for procurement and financial transactions.


Website Users:

  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, abuse, statistical and analytical purposes;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
  • To send you communications where you have indicated you are happy to receive such communications.

Marketing:

In addition to the above uses, we may use your information to notify you about products or services which may be of interest to you. Where we do this, we will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) only if you have consented to such communication. If you do not want us to use your data in this way please either: (i) do not tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (for example, the newsletter submission form), (i) unsubscribe from our electronic communications using the method indicated in the relevant communication, or (ii) inform us at any time by contacting us at the contact details set out at the end of this Policy.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data

Where we are required to establish legal grounds as set forth by applicable law to process your personal data, we rely on one or more of the following legal grounds:

  • Where you have given us consent to use your personal data for one or more permitted purposes: For example, when you submit your resume through our website;
  • Where we need to process your personal data to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation: For example, to perform background verification checks in accordance with our legal obligations;
  • Where we need to process your personal data in order to perform the contract we are able to enter or have entered into with you: For example, to enter into or perform our agreement with you if you are a client or supplier;
  • Where the processing of your personal data is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate business interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those legitimate business interests: For example, to offer and provide our services to you and to assess your skills against our client mandates, or to contact you with marketing or sector specific information that might be of interest to you.

Who Your Personal Data Is Shared With

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Prospective or current clients where we have your express consent to do so;
  • Your referees;
  • Your past employers and relevant educational institutions;
  • Your professional bodies;
  • Government and regulatory bodies;
  • Third party service providers we utilise to perform business functions and services on our behalf. Examples of service providers include: payroll services, background screening and verification services, providers of data analysis services, data security providers, resume management and applicant tracking system providers and legal, accounting, audit and other professional services;
  • IT consultants carrying out technical support, testing and development work on our IT systems;
  • Third parties to whom we may sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. If a change happens to our business structure, any new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this policy.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. Long-term relationships are core to our business. Accordingly, we may retain your personal data for a period of time which is materially greater than simply one transaction if we reasonably believe that we will continue to have an ongoing relationship with you.

We will appropriately and securely dispose of your personal data when it is no longer required. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we will consider the following factors:

  • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you or our client;
  • A period beyond the time of the ongoing relationship if we have a legitimate need, such as a need to retain such information for auditing or record-keeping;
  • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject to;
  • Its sensitivity.

Where we act as a data processor to our clients, the data controllers, we will retain your personal data in accordance with the retention periods prescribed by our clients.

How We Safeguard Your Personal Data

We care about protecting your information. We have put in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, disclosed or otherwise misused. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to do so.

If we become aware of any suspected personal data breach, we will notify you and any applicable authority where we are legally required to do so. If you suspect any misuse, loss of or unauthorised access to your personal data, please contact us immediately using our contact details at the end of this Policy.

International Data Transfer

Personal Data originating from the UK or European Economic Area (EEA):

Due to the global nature of our business we may need to transfer UK and EEA personal data outside of the UK and EEA. For example, we may transfer personal data to international clients, service providers and government or public authorities in order to perform our services, operate our business and comply with our legal obligations. If we do transfer UK and EEA personal data outside of the UK and EEA, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place, for example by using approved contractual agreements, unless certain exceptions apply, or we are authorised to do so. Our service providers and/or the third parties to whom we may disclose UK and EEA personal data may transfer such data outside of the UK and EEA.

Personal Data originating from outside the UK or EEA:

Due to the global nature of our business we may need to transfer Non-UK and Non-EEA personal data outside the original territory in which the data was collected. For example, we may transfer personal data to international clients, service providers and government or public authorities in order to perform our services, operate our business and comply with our legal obligations. If we do transfer Non-UK and Non-EEA personal data outside the original territory, we will make sure that such transfers are performed in compliance with applicable law. Our service providers and/or the third parties to whom we may disclose Non-UK and Non-EEA personal data may transfer such data outside of the original territory.

Do We Make Automated Decisions Regarding You?

No, we do not carry out automated profiling.

Your Rights

The country you are located in and the applicable privacy laws determine your rights in respect of your personal data. These may include:

The right to be informed about the collection and the use of your personal data;
The right to access personal data and supplementary information;
The right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete;
The right to erasure (to be forgotten) in certain circumstances;
The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances;
The right to data portability, which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services;
The right to object to processing in certain circumstances;
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling;
The right to withdraw consent at any time (where relevant);
The right to complain to the Information Commissioner or the regulatory body which enforces data protection law in your locality.

Please contact us using our contact details set out at the end of this Policy if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights.

We may need to request specific information from you in order to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights or when you make an informal request). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person other than the individual who has the right to receive it.

We endeavor to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. It may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In such cases, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You will not have to pay a fee to exercise any of these rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or we may refuse to comply with your request under such circumstances.

Cookie Notice

This website is owned and operated by Collingwood Partners Limited.

This website uses cookies, which are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to enable their websites to function, to work more efficiently, and to provide reporting information.

By using this website you agree to our use of cookies as more specifically set out below.

The cookies we use include:

Analytical cookies: These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors use our website. This helps us to improve the way our website works.

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are required for the website to function and certain services to operate.

Functionality cookies: These cookies are used to collect information about your activities on our website, for example, to remember your settings.
You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the website and certain services may not work.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our Policy will be made available to you via this website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied Policy.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, or if you would like to submit a request exercising your privacy rights, please contact us by emailing DPO@collingwoodpartners.com or writing to:

The Data Protection Officer
Collingwood Partners
71-57 Shelton St.
London WC2H 9JQ
United Kingdom

Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.